Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.
Oct 3

COMPETITION SHOWCASE SOUL SATURDAY 

October 3 @ 10:00 am - 10:00 pm CDT

$5 – $15

MOVIES ON DEMAND – CLICK HERE TO WATCH MOVIES ON DEMAND

FILMS IN COMPETITION BLOCKS AND TIMES 

SATURDAY, OCT. 3, 2020 – SOUL SATURDAY 

THEATER 1 – OSCAR MICHEAUX THEATER

 

11:00 am –  12:25 pm

BLOCK 4 – AMERICAN ILLUSIONS

REVOLUTION FROM AFAR     Bentley Brown

OURS TO TELL         Rayka Zehtabchi

 

12:30 pm – 2:00 pm

BLOCK 11 – PAINTING REVOLUTIONS

KINDRED SPIRITS: ARTIST   Cintia Cabib

NOVEAUX (music video)    Dat Mayne DeeWayne

THE FIRST RAINBOW COALITION    Ray Santisteban

 

2:05 pm – 3:35 pm

BLOCK 1 – PASTTIME PASSION

THE NEXT “8” SECONDS       Jeff Chambers

REMEMBER TOMORROW       Hozael Morgan

TRT = 01:21:27

3:45 pm – 5:40 pm

BLOCK 6 – LOVE:  UNDER CONSTRUCTION

LOVE BITES        Chinwe Okorie

PUPPY LOVE    Derren Heard

TORI    Eric Cotten

EMERALD KING    Bernadette Speakes

HEALTHY MIND    Terrance Lomax

DIGNITY    Pat Battistini

LESSONS LIVED  Mark Vinzant

 

 5:45 pm – 7:10 pm

BLOCK 5 – BLACKLINING JUSTICE

BETWEEN BLACK & BLUE     Kristina Thomas

THE RAGE     Aurelien Mathis & Samir Mokedden

PRIVILEGE     Omo’ Pastor

CHICKEN     Bryian Montgomery, Jr.

TRIBE (music video)    Maceo Tendaji

KEEP YOUR FLOWERS    Sekou Browne

SKIN   Guy Nattiv

 

(Partners: SAAAACF, LaVillita Arneson River Theater, 1st Unitarian Universalist Church-SA)


MOVIES ON DEMANDCLICK HERE TO WATCH MOVIES ON DEMAND

FILMS IN COMPETITION BLOCKS AND TIMES 

 

OCT. 3, 2020 – SOUL SATURDAY 

THEATER II  – C. BOSEMAN THEATER

 

10:30 AM – 11:25 AM

BLOCK 11 – PAINTING REVOLUTIONS

KINDRED SPIRITS: ARTIST  Cintia Cabib

NOVEAUX (music video)  Dat Mayne DeeWayne

THE FIRST RAINBOW COALITION   Ray Santisteban

 

11:30 AM – 1:00 PM

BLOCK 2 – COOL BLACK NORTH   Documentary Feature

COOL BLACK NORTH         Alison Duke

 

1:05 PM – 2:20 PM

BLOCK 9 – REVOKE RACISM

ONE SWEET NIGHT     Daniel Pfeffer

THE MEETING THAT SHAPED AMERIKKKA       Kristopher Addam

MAY DAY ON THE GREEN        Reginald Christopher

 

2:30 PM – 3:50 PM

BLOCK 3 – BLACKLASH BLUES

LAYING HANDS aka FELICIA    Edgar P. Davis

BILLY MERCURY EMOTIONAL TERROIST    Cetre Pegues

JANUARY 14TH        La’ Chris Jordan

THE 5TH ROOM      Candace Patrick

FIRST TIME AFTER        Calvin J. Walker

MICKEY HARDAWAY           Marcellus Cox

 

4:00 PM – 5:25 PM

BLOCK 12 – ONE WAY TICKET      Documentary Feature

ONE WAY TICKET      Gregoire Gosset

 

5:30 PM – 6:45 PM

BLOCK 8 – AFRIQUE LENS

THE WINDOW’S MUSE    Mamadou Diop

DA YIE         Anthony Nti

HENET WARD          Morad Mostafa

THE GOLDEN RECORD       Brandon C. Thomas & Kyle Ferguson

 

6:50 PM – 8:15 PM

BLOCK 10 – CITY   (Narrative Feature)

CITY      Kenneth Lott

Details

Date:
October 3
Time:
10:00 am - 10:00 pm CDT
Cost:
$5 – $15

Venue

San Antonio, TX United States + Google Map

Log In

Or with username:

Forgot password?

Don't have an account? Register

Forgot password?

Enter your account data and we will send you a link to reset your password.

Your password reset link appears to be invalid or expired.

Log in

Privacy Policy

Add to Collection

No Collections

Here you'll find all collections you've created before.