Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.
Oct 3

DAY 3 SAT. – 10 am Films In Competition + American LOWS (Legacy of White Supremacy) + Panel

October 3 @ 10:00 am - 10:00 pm CDT

Donation

*10/3SOUL SATURDAY FILM COMPETITION SHOWCASE    10:00 am – 6:00 pm 

We’re headed into lunchtime bring your virtual Brown Bag Lunch for a lively discussion on Race following the film.

NIA ROOM VIRTUAL – CLICK HERE TO GO TO NIA ROOM

For the mainstage, you can always view on sabiff.tv/watch, and all other social media outlets.

Press Ticket Tab on Home Page for purchases.


 

10:00 am – The American LOWS (Legacy of White Supremacy)        (1:28)

Followed by Q&A with Director: Darnley Hodge Jr. (BlackMoorFilms), and Co-Producer: Sowande Tichawonna, Dr. Herbert West, (African Am. Studies Professor), and Courtland Milloy, Jr. (Washington Post Columnist).  Host:  Cedric D. Fisher

11:30 am  Reel Talk on: Racism, Recognizing, Challenging, Overcoming, Rising Above White Privilege. A time to learn, share, understand, and grow. Host:  Cedric D. Fisher.

The American LOWS Trailer: https://youtu.be/c_5rxXMFBxE


7:00 PM – 1 Angry Black Man (see Day 4 @ 7Pm on Calendar Listing


FILMS IN COMPETITION BLOCKS, TIMES, AND VIRTUAL THEATER SCREENINGS

SATURDAY, OCT. 3, 2020 – SOUL SATURDAY 

THEATER 1 – OSCAR MICHEAUX THEATER

 

11:00 am –  12:25 pm

BLOCK 4 – AMERICAN ILLUSIONS

REVOLUTION FROM AFAR             (SF)                               01:07:00          Bentley Brown

OURS TO TELL                                     (DS)                                     17:15          Rayka Zehtabchi                                                                                                                                                                                         TRT =   01:24:15

 

12:30 pm – 2:00 pm

BLOCK 11 – PAINTING REVOLUTIONS

KINDRED SPIRITS: ARTIST…                (DS)                                       26:46           Cintia Cabib

NOVEAUX (music video)  *NIC                 (Not in Competition)                 4:58           Dat Mayne DeeWayne

THE FIRST RAINBOW COALITION        (DS)                                   53:40           Ray Santisteban

TRT =   01:25:24

 

2:05 pm – 3:35 pm

BLOCK 1 – PASTTIME PASSION

THE NEXT “8” SECONDS                      (DF)                                 60:00            Jeff Chambers

REMEMBER TOMORROW                   (NS)                                 21:27             Hozael Morgan

TRT = 01:21:27

3:45 pm – 5:40 pm

BLOCK 6 – LOVE:  UNDER CONSTRUCTION

LOVE BITES                                        (NS)                                   13:26           Chinwe Okorie

PUPPY LOVE                                       (NS)                                   17:00           Derren Heard

TORI                                                     (NS)                                   10:00           Eric Cotten

EMERALD KING                               (NS)                                     5:59           Bernadette Speakes

HEALTHY MIND                               (SF)                                    16:50           Terrance Lomax

DIGNITY                                              (NS)                                   25:00           Pat Battistini

LESSONS LIVED                               (NS)                                     17:05           Mark Vinzant

TRT =  01:45:20

 

 5:45 pm – 7:10 pm

BLOCK 5 – BLACKLINING JUSTICE

BETWEEN BLACK & BLUE         (NIC)                                           2:32  Kristina Thomas

THE RAGE                                       (NS)                                          10:00    Aurelien Mathis & Samir Mokedden

PRIVILEGE                                     (NS)                                              9:40  Omo’ Pastor

CHICKEN                                  * Not in Competition                     12:30     Bryian Montgomery, Jr.

TRIBE (music video)                      (music video)                            5:54   Maceo Tendaji

KEEP YOUR FLOWERS             (NS)                                               3:46   Sekou Browne

SKIN                                        * Not in Competition                           21:27   Guy Nattiv

TRT = 1:05:49

 


(Partners: SAAAACF, LaVillita Arneson River Theater, 1st Unitarian Universalist Church-SA)


 

OCT. 3, 2020 – SOUL SATURDAY 

THEATER II  – C. BOSEMAN THEATER

 

10:30 AM – 11:25 AM

BLOCK 11 – PAINTING REVOLUTIONS

KINDRED SPIRITS: ARTIST…                (DS)                                    26:46           Cintia Cabib

NOVEAUX (music video)  *NIC                 (Not in Competition)      4:58           Dat Mayne DeeWayne

THE FIRST RAINBOW COALITION        (DS)                                   53:40           Ray Santisteban

TRT =   01:25:24

 

11:30 AM – 1:00 PM

BLOCK 2 – COOL BLACK NORTH   Documentary Feature

COOL BLACK NORTH                           (DF)                   TRT = 01:28:00            Alison Duke

 

1:05 PM – 2:20 PM

BLOCK 9 – REVOKE RACISM

ONE SWEET NIGHT                                                    (NS)                     19:44            Daniel Pfeffer

THE MEETING THAT SHAPED AMERIKKKA     (NS)                     41:00            Kristopher Addam

MAY DAY ON THE GREEN                                         (DS)                     13:17            Reginald Christopher

TRT = 01:14:01

 

2:30 PM – 3:50 PM

BLOCK 3 – BLACKLASH BLUES

LAYING HANDS aka FELICIA                        (NS)                           9:47            Edgar P. Davis

BILLY MERCURY EMOTIONAL TERROIST   (music video)     4:58                  Cetre Pegues

JANUARY 14TH                                                  (NS)                     14:43            La’ Chris Jordan

THE 5TH ROOM                                                 (NS)                     20:00            Candace Patrick

FIRST TIME AFTER                                           (NS)                     14:20            Calvin J. Walker

MICKEY HARDAWAY                                       (NS)                     19:00             Marcellus Cox

TRT  = 01:22:48

 

4:00 PM – 5:25 PM

BLOCK 12 – ONE WAY TICKET      Documentary Feature

ONE WAY TICKET                                (DF)                   TRT =  01:22:06           Gregoire Gosset

 

 

5:30 PM – 6:45 PM

BLOCK 8 – AFRIQUE LENS

THE WINDOW’S MUSE                       (NS)                                   13:00           Mamadou Diop

DA YIE                                                       (NS)                                   20:00           Anthony Nti

HENET WARD                                         (NS)                                 22:50           Morad Mostafa

THE GOLDEN RECORD                        (NS)                                   18:50   Brandon C. Thomas & Kyle Ferguson

TRT = 01:14:40

 

6:50 PM – 8:15 PM

BLOCK 10 – CITY   (Narrative Feature)

CITY                                                     (NF)                   TRT = 01:36:00           Kenneth Lott

 

***** Join us at 7 pm in the NIA ROOM |&| Main Stage for our Closing Film 1 Angry Black Man followed by Q&A from the Director, Menelik Lumumba, and Cinematographer, Hans Charles

Synopsis:  As graduation nears, a senior student attends an African American literature class that is taught by his favorite professor, but on this particular day he feels sad, isolated, and downright angry.   Trailer:  https://youtu.be/XbBXqZeIWVI

Details

Date:
October 3
Time:
10:00 am - 10:00 pm CDT
Cost:
Donation
Website:
http://WWW.SABIFF.tv

Log In

Or with username:

Forgot password?

Don't have an account? Register

Forgot password?

Enter your account data and we will send you a link to reset your password.

Your password reset link appears to be invalid or expired.

Log in

Privacy Policy

Add to Collection

No Collections

Here you'll find all collections you've created before.